CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M84551

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear co.
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of two men’s outerwear garments from Vietnam or China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The first item, style WM3105, is a men’s jacket with a shell made from a 41% cotton/40% polyester/19% nylon woven fabric with a water resistant treatment. It has a full front opening with a two-way zipper closure covered by a flap, a pointed collar, zippered pockets at the waist and in the chest, a woven polyester lining and a synthetic insulation. The jacket has a 32-inch center-back length.

The second item, style WM2053, is a men’s carcoat with a shell made from a 100% nylon twill weave fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a four-button, left over right flap, long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, zippered pockets at the waist and in the chest, a center back vent and a full lining. This coat has a 34-inch center-back length.

With your letter you provided testing information indicating that style WM3105 complies with the tariff requirements for water resistance described in HTSUS Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Legal Note 2. We have not confirmed those results; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction at the time of importation may choose to do so.

Based on the information you provided, the applicable subheading for style WM3105 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style WM2053 will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division